MAIN MENU
ASPS Home Page
ASPS News
Special Events
Our Officers
FAQs
Register with ASPS
Member/Poetry Search
Published Books
Style Tips
Poetry Contests
Contest Winners

POP-UP LINKS
NFSPS Web Site

Alabama State Poetry Society
Contest Winners

  • 2002 ASPS Poet Of The Year
  • 2001 ASPS Book Of The Year
  • 2003 ASPS Poet of the Year
  • 2002 ASPS Book of the Year
  • 2004 ASPS Poet of the Year
  • 2003 ASPS Book of the Year
  • 2010 ASPS SPRING CONTEST WINNERS
  • 2013 ASPS Spring Contest winners
  • 2013 ASPS Fall Contest winners
  • 2014 ASPS Spring Contest winners
  • 2013 ASPS Book of the Year
  • 2014 ASPS Fall Contest winners
  • 2015 ASPS Spring Contest winners
  • 2015 Morris Memorial Chapbook Competition winner
  • 2009 ASPS Poet of the Year
  • 2011 ASPS Poet of the Year
  • 2014 ASPS Poet of the Year
  • 2015 ASPS Fall Contest Winners-Congrats to all our winners and all who part
  • 2015 ASPS Poet of the Year
  • 2016 ASPS Spring Contest Winners
  • 2016 ASPS Fall Contest Winners

  • 2013 ASPS Spring Contest winners

    Winners from the ASPS 2013 Spring Contests

    1. ASPS Spring Contest
    1st place: “Fiber Artist,” Dalene Stull, Danville ,OH
    2nd place: “Behind Every Cloud is a Cloud,”Virginia Gilbert, Madison, AL
    3rd place: “Pretty Boy’s Sister,” Robert L. Lynn, Duluth, GA
    1st HM: “Lunch Break from the Bookstore on the Steps of the Met Midday Monday,” Leslie Nicole Thomas, Huntsville, AL
    2nd HM:” Dropped on the Doorstep,” Catherine Moran, Little Rock, AR
    3rd HM: “Mornings on Moon River” Ramey Channell, Leeds, AL

    2. Anything Goes Award
    1st place: “Downsizin Blues,” Robert L Lynn, Duluth, GA
    2nd Place: “Advanced Composition,” Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL
    3rd place: “A Tiny Knight,” Cleveland Brown, Evergreen, AL
    HM: “Civil War Potraits at the Southern Museum,” Virginia Gilbert, Madison, AL

    3. Humorous Rhyming Animal Poem Awards 1st place: “Retirement Party,” Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX
    2nd place: “Squirrel Show.” Dalene Stull, Danville,OH
    3rd place: “Barnyard Arithmetic,” Robert L Lynn, Duluth, GA
    1st HM: “Just One Little Kitten.” Grady Sue Saxon, Leeds, AL
    2nd HM: “Trouble on the Farm,” Faye Gaston, Union Springs, AL

    4. The Spring Award
    1st place: “Spring Comes To AL,”Faye Gaston, Union Springs Al
    2nd place : “AL Spring Floral Haiku Series,” Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL
    3rd place: “Birdseye View” Claire W. Mikkelsen, Huntsville, AL
    1st HM: “Spring 1,” Margaret Vann, Huntsville, AL 2nd HM: “Spring is in the Air,” Debra Self, Alexander City, AL

    5. Creative Formalities Award
    1st place: “Predator,” Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL 2nd place: “Spanish Moss Night,” Margaret J. Vann, Huntsville, AL
    3rd place: “What Would Miss Manners Say?” Grady Sue Saxon, Leeds, AL
    HM: “This is Just to Say,” Virginia Gilbert, Madison, AL

    6. Gail Whitten Memorial Award
    1st place: “Drama of the Moment,” Catherine Moran, Little Rock, AR
    2nd place: “Autumn Compass,” Robert L. Lynn, Duluth, GA

    7. I’ll Take The Short Form Please Award
    1st place: “Wisteria Cascade,” Claire Mikkelson, Huntsville, AL
    2nd place: “My Mother’s Mink,” Catherine Moran, Little Rock, AR
    3rd Place: A Haiku from his "Space” series, Sam Tumminello, Huntsville, AL
    1st HM: “Oh for Pete’s Sake,” Debra Self, Alexander City
    2nd HM: “The Sound,” Robert L. Lynn, Duluth, GA



     See us on Facebook!